Butch Stiegman Award
This annual award is given in memory of Finas "Butch" Stiegman to an Outstanding Senior Athlete. The award is presented to an athlete who has demonstrated Good Sportsmanship, Good Character, and involved with Community Service.

2016-17 - Tim Marston
2015-16 - Jasmine Frazier
2014-15 - Stephan Bastien
2013-14 - Steven Eldridge
2012-13 - Kane Wilson
2011-12 - Pierre House
2010-11 - Jerrod Gaston
2009-10 - Dre Shean Payne
2008-09 - No Eligible Recipient
2007-08 - Damarcus Moore
Tim Herring Award
This annual award is given in memory of Tim Herring. This scholarship has been established as a lasting tribute to Tim's love of baseball and softball by his friends and family. The award will be given to a senior athlete that has played all 4 years of Baseball or Softball.

2016-17 - Colin Bryant
2015-16 - Matt Burke (BS), Allison Jarrett (SB)
2014-15 - Daryl Murphy
Humbert Rogers Award
This annual award is given in memory of Humbert Rogers to (2) Outstanding Senior Athletes. Mr. Rogers graduated from MTHS in 1934. He was inducted into the MHS Red Devils Athletics Hall of Fame in 2015 for his Outsatnding Contributions to the Red Devils Sports Teams.

2016-17 - Ethan Cook, Hunter Neef
2015-16 - Heather Cross, Clay Rendleman
2014-15 - Austin Helfrich, Rebecca Shields
2013-14 - Eric Finders, Bria Ciganovich
2012-13 - Jacob Baird, Jessica Stanton
2011-12 - Kyle Miller, Jacob White
2010-11 - Brad Sauer, Kelly Shields
2009-10 - Cody Brashear, Hillary Brewer
2008-09 - Jennifer Manis, Kelsey Mileur
2007-08 - Bryce Schumacher, Lacey King
2006-07 -
2005-06 -
2004-05 -
2003-04 -
2002-03 -
2001-02 -
2000-01 -
1999-00 -
1998-99 - Brad Brown, Betsy Pierson
1997-98 -
1996-97 - Jessie Reiman & David Pierson
1995-96 - Brian Decker & Monique Bierei
Cliff Stein Award
This annual award is given in memory of "Cliff Stein" to the Outstanding Senior Male Basketball Player displaying...
Dedication to basketball and self-improvement in athletics, Loyalty to teammates and the school, Unselfishness for the benefit of others, and Contributing to the welfare of the community through activities in school, church and civic organizations.

2016-17 - Tim Marston
2015-16 - Braden Miller
2014-15 - Daryl Murphy
2013-14 - Anthony Hibbler
2012-13 - Nathan Hinkle
2011-12 - Pierre House
2010-11 - Dylan Craig
2009-10 - Dre Shean Payne
2008-09 - Nick Jones
2007-08 - Damarcus Moore
2006-07 - Seth Shultz
2005-06 - No Eligible Recipients
2004-05 - Charlie Weber
2003-04 - Jesse Barge
2002-03 - Keith Schneider
2001-02 - Jonathon Baker
2000-01 - Joe Myles
1999-00 - Randy Broadnax
1998-99 - Reggie Tillitt
1997-98 - Billy Carr
1996-97 - Michael Marks
1995-96 - Jeff Brown
1994-95 - Lee Marks
1993-94 - Brian Manwaring
1992-93 - William Porter
1991-92 - Luke Estel
1990-91 - C.J. Pulcher
1989-90 - Derek Pelzer
1988-89 - Andrew Thomas
1987-88 - Mitchell Burdick
1986-87 - John Bedient
1985-86 - Kenny Davis
1984-85 - Tony Kerrens
1983-84 - Travis Kellum
1982-83 - Kevin Bastien
1981-82 - Jay Wittenborn
1980-81 - Steve Graff
1979-80 - Scott Maloney
1978-79 - Bob Stilley
1977-78 - Ronnie Reeves
1976-77 - Dan Edwards
Doc Bencini Award
This annual award is given in memory of "E. L. Doc Bencini" to the outstanding athlete in the sport of football. Coach Bencini was inducted into the Illinois High School Football Coaches Association Hall of Fame on April 23, 1977 in recognition of his... ability to inspire his athletes to the highest in discipline and spirit, his professionalism has shown in his dedication to the game, school and community.

2016-17 - Dalton Grammer
2015-16 - Brock Barnes
2014-15 - Aaron Wyatt
2013-14 - Kaleb Jarrett
2012-13 - Kevin Gude
2011-12 - Josh Thompson
2010-11 - Brad Sauer
2009-10 - Matthew Ahlfield
2008-09 - Dylan Glodo
2007-08 - Troy Cripps
2006-07 - Ryan Wright & Ben Reiman
2005-06 - Eric Hollmann
2004-05 - Jess Spradling
2003-04 - Neal Schemonia
2002-03 - Joshua Rains
2001-02 -
2000-01 - Chet Snyder
1999-00 - Tommy Corley
1998-99 - Clayton Cates
1997-98 - Wilson Moore
1996-97 -
1995-96 - Ryan Edwards
1994-95 - Ronnie Gill
1993-94 -
1992-93 - Ryan Guthman
1991-92 -
1990-91 -
1989-90 - Eddie Clayton
1988-89 -
1987-88 -
1986-87 - Steve Ebersohl & David Thompson
1985-86 -
1984-85 - Gerald Maulding
1983-84 - Len Novara
1982-83 -
1981-82 -
1980-81 -
1979-80 - Jody Craine, Scott Maloney
1978-79 -
1977-78 -
1976-77 -
1975-76 -
1974-75 -
1973-74 - Bill Boudet
1972-73 -
1971-72 - Walt McAlister & Ron Barger
1970-71 - Ron Barger
John Baker Award
This annual sportsmanship award is given in memory of "John Baker" to the Outstanding Male Athlete. CRITERIA: Senior male athlete who has participated in two or more sports while demonstrating good sportsmanship and fair play.

2016-17 - Jordan Williams
2015-16 - Clay Rendleman
2014-15 - Daryl Murphy
2013-14 - Jordan Landewee
2012-13 - Kyle Chambers
2011-12 - Drew Novara
2010-11 - Brad Sauer
2009-10 - Cody Brashear
2008-09 - Shea Baker
2007-08 - Adam MacFarlane
2006-07 - Seth Shultz, Zach Treece, Ryan Wright
2005-06 - Joey Graeff
2004-05 - Kie Layne
2003-04 - Jesse Barge
2002-03 - Bryant Hughes
2001-02 - Clay Layne
2000-01 - Justin Graff
1999-00 - Randy Broadnax
1998-99 - Brad Brown
1997-98 - Ben Campos
1996-97 - Michael Marks
1995-96 - Jeff Brown
1994-95 - Lee Marks
1993-94 - Chris Ahner
1992-93 - Darin Fager
1991-92 - Luke Estel
1990-91 - Glover Williams
1989-90 - Mark Hall
1888-89 - Andy Needling
1987-88 - Richard Smith
1986-87 - Steve Ebersohl
1985-86 - Trevor Cottle
1984-85 - Todd Kortkamp
1983-84 - Len Novara
1982-83 - Kevin Bastien
1981-82 - Tim Flanigan
1980-81 - Jeff Wittenborn
1979-80 - Scott Maloney
1978-79 - Bob Stilley
1977-78 - Ken Lipe
1976-77 - Kenny Meadows
1975-76 - Kevin Bost
1974-75 - Bill Boudet
1973-74 - Eric Kruse
Clara Blanche Diers Award
This annual sportsmanship award is given in memory of "Clara Blanche Diers" to the Outstanding Female Athlete. CRITERIA: Senior female athlete who has participated in two or more sports while demonstrating good sportsmanship and fair play.

2016-17 - Tabitha Mifflin
2015-16 - Emily Novara
2014-15 - Jenna Dietz
2013-14 - Rylee Marnati
2012-13 - Madison Craig
2011-12 - Lena Reiff
2010-11 - Audrie Korando
2009-10 - Karissa Grammer
2008-09 - Kelsey Mileur
2007-08 - Morgan Collard
2006-07 - Brittany Hillebrenner
2005-06 - Emilie Collier
2004-05 - Corinne Vogel
2003-04 - Bailey Melvin
2002-03 - Kathryn Dewulf
2001-02 - Elizabeth Davenport
2000-01 - Angela Berry
1999-00 - Gaetana Trapani
1998-99 - Amy Parmley
1997-98 - Maria Brock
1996-97 - Jesse Reiman
1995-96 - Kim Graff
1994-95 - Jeri Klump
1993-94 - Kimberly Hunziker
1992-93 - Julie Porter
1991-92 - Jodi Smith
1990-91 - Nancy Mueller
1989-90 - Staci Schemonia
1988-89 - Karen Carlock, Jennifer Tweedy
1987-88 - Wendy Maulding
1986-87 - Sheri Beardsley
1985-86 - Sherri McBride
1984-85 - Lisa Foster
1983-84 - Susan Hailey
1982-83 - Mary Jo Renzaglia
1981-82 - Barb Mileur
1980-81 - Cathy Rothe
1979-80 - Tammy Marko
1978-79 - Donna Jones
1977-78 - Gloria Little
Kelly Blake Award
This annual award is given in memory of "Kelly Blake" to the outstanding cheerleader. The guidelines for consideration are Leadership, enthusiasm, pep, academic record, attendance, cooperation, sportsmanship, commitment and dedication to cheerleading. The recipient must have been a varsity cheerleader during the current school year.

2016-17 - Grace Martie
2015-16 - Emma Webber
2014-15 - Jenna Dietz
2013-14 - Team
2012-13 - Lorna Gilmore
2011-12 - Lena Reiff
2010-11 - Carly Wheeler
2009-10 - Meagan Maloney
2008-09 - Katy Jones
2007-08 - Emily Pierson
2006-07 - Hiliary Hines
2005-06 - Emilie Collier
2004-05 - Rebecca Bilyeu
2003-04 - Alyssa Bame
2002-03 - Alyssa Bame
2001-02 - Teresa Lamport
2000-01 - Kelly Bryant
1999-00 - Britney Hall and/or Renee Eastwood
1998-99 - Brooke Doerr
1997-98 - Collette McCaughey
1996-97 - Cheri Conder
1995-96 - Stacia Easton
1994-95 - Lori Chew
1993-94 - Jennifer Saupe
1992-93 - Suzanne Sauer
1991-92 - Heather Arnold
1990-91 - Angel Ferry
1989-90 - Shari Elwell
1988-89 - Sarah Lavender
1987-88 - Lori Tarantino
1986-87 - Kristina Allen
1985-86 - Stassi Buckley, Mary Glass, Sherri McBride
1984-85 - Terri Graeff
1983-84 - Terri Graeff
1982-83 - DeAnn Leaton
1981-82 - Jodi Schimpf
1980-81 - Jodi Schimpf
1979-80 - Jane Borgsmiller
Russ Milburn Award
2016-17 - Michael Cripps
2015-16 - None
2014-15 - None
2013-14 - Jim Murphy
2012-13 - Tammy Phoenix & Amy Novara-Murphy
2011-12 - Scott & Paula Maloney
2010-11 - Billy & Rebecca Korando
2009-10 - Darrell Ewbank
2008-09 - Rick & Bonnie Kamminga
2007-08 - Carol Manis
2006-07 - Schwebel Printing Co.
2005-06 - Paul Brinker
2004-05 - Deb Pittman
2003-04 - Kevin & Dodie Stratton
2002-03 - Joe & Lisa Melvin
2001-02 - Bob & Laura Wilson
2000-01 - Roger Medlen
1999-00 - Brent Moore
1998-99 - Chuck Decker
Jim Woodward Award
This annual award is given to the Outstanding Female Athlete in Weightlifting. The award is presented to a female athlete who has demonstrated excellent work habits and dedication in weightlifting.

2016-17 - None
2015-16 - None
2014-15 - Heather Cross
2013-14 - Sarah Jacobs
2012-13 - Jessica Stanton
2011-12 - Alyssa Sturgeon
2010-11 - Audrie Korando
2009-10 - Leslie Bridges
2008-09 - Jennifer Manis
2007-08 - Hilary Brewer
2006-07 - Kristin Ziegler
2005-06 - Lauren Finders
2004-05 - Keyoina Burkes
2003-04 - Katie Strack
2002-03 - Alicia Fiorino
2001-02 - Elizabeth Davenport
2000-01 - Kacie Stearns
Charlie Cottle Award
This annual award is given in memory of "Charlie Cottle" to the Outstanding Male Athlete in Weightlifting. The award is presented to a male athlete who has demonstrated excellent work habits and dedication in weightlifting.

2016-17 - Johnny Rendleman
2015-16 - Clay Rendleman
2014-15 - Clay Rendleman
2013-14 - Aeian Baird
2012-13 - Mykel Miner
2011-12 - Aeian Baird
2010-11 - Bryce Mueller
2009-10 - Caleb Bost
2008-09 - Jerrod Gaston
2007-08 - Tim Phoenix
2006-07 - Tim Phoenix
2005-06 - Troy Cripps
2004-05 - Doug Ridings
2003-04 - Joey Youngberg
2002-03 - Joey Youngberg
2001-02 - Aaron Haimann
2000-01 - Steven Clark
EOA/SICA Award
This annual scholarship award is given by the "Egyptian Officials Association" & "Southern Illinois Coaches Association". CRITERIA: Given to a senior male and a senior female athlete that best embodies the true spirit of Red Devil Athletics!

2016-17 - Mr. Red Devils, Brandon Graeff
2016-17 - Miss Red Devils, Tabitha Mifflin

2015-16 - Mr. Red Devils, Braden Miller
2015-16 - Miss Red Devils, Heather Cross

2014-15 - Mr. Red Devils, Stephan Bastien
2014-15 - Miss Red Devils, Rebecca Shields

2013-14 - Mr. Red Devils, Eric Finders
2013-14 - Miss Red Devil, Bria Ciganovich

2012-13 - Mr. Red Devil, Jacob Baird
2012-13 - Miss Red Devils, Madison Craig

2011-12 - Mr. Red Devil, Drew Novara
2011-12 - Miss Red Devil, Lena Reiff

2010-11 - Mr. Red Devil, Dylan Craig
2010-11 - Miss Red Devil, Audrie Korando

2009-10 - Mr. Red Devil, Cody Brashear
2009-10 - Miss Red Devil, Leslie Bridges

2008-09 - Mr. Red Devil, Tarek Aldroubi
2008-09 - Miss Red Devil, Monique House

2007-08 - Mr. Red Devil, Damarcus Moore
2007-08 - Miss Red Devil, Eliza Hutchings

2006-07 - Mr. Red Devil, Ryan Wright
2006-07 - Miss Red Devil, Kelsey Vaughn

2005-06 - Mr. Red Devil, Demarr Lewis
2005-06 - Miss Red Devil, Lauren Finders

2004-05 - Mr. Red Devil, Charlie Weber
2004-05 - Miss Red Devil, Renee Luster

2003-04 - Mr. Red Devil, Ryan MacFarlane
2003-04 - Miss Red Devil, Meghan Dean

2002-03 - Mr. Red Devil, Kevin Doran
2002-03 - Miss Red Devil, Katheryn DeWulf
MVP Award - Baseball
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Baseball.

2016-17 - Brandon Graeff, Hunter Neef
2015-16 - Braden Miller, Marshall Grammer
2014-15 - Colin Clendenin
2013-14 - Kaleb Jarrett
2012-13 - Blake Bachmann
2011-12 - Mitchell Rose
2010-11 - Dylan Craig
2009-10 - Seniors: Cam Keener, Evan Porter, Cody Brashear & Casey Nadolski
2008-09 - Team
2007-08 - Team
2006-07 - Team
2005-06 - Team
2004-05 - Seniors: Charlie Weber, Jordan Ellis, Ron Brooks, Rob Burke, Zach Brooks, Scott Ward, Michael Lustig & Josh Polete
2003-04 -Seniors: Ryan MacFarlane, Jon Keener, AJ Bower, Steve Manis, Darren Popejoy & Kyle Tuttle
2002-03 -
2001-02 - Bryan Sullivan
2000-01 - Patrick Burke
1999-00 -
1998-99 - Reggie Tillitt
1997-98 - Reggie Tillitt
1996-97 - Seniors
1995-96 - Chad Carson & Ryan Povolish
1994-95 - Bobby Dobbs
1993-94 - Jake Goss
1992-93 - Ryan Guthman
1991-92 - Ryan Geilhausen
1990-91 - Paul Willet
1989-90 -
1988-89 - Brian Moeglin
1987-88 - Brian Moeglin, Jason Graff
1986-87 - Steve Ebersohl, Jeff Drake, Bill Martin
1985-86 - Tim Herring
1984-85 - Jim Seifert
1983-84 - Brad McDougle
1982-83 - David Taylor
1981-82 - Clay Brewer
1980-81 - Stuart Lowery
1979-80 - Scott Maloney
1978-79 - Steve Pierson
1977-78 - Curt Presley
1976-77 - Rob Williams
1975-76 - David Pelzer
1974-75 - Dennis Pugh
1973-74 - Team
1972-73 - Jim Reeves
1971-72 - Jim Mitchell
1970-71 - Rick Korando
1969-70 - Richard Payne
MVP Award - Basketball (B)
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Basketball.

2016-17 - Jeremy House
2015-16 - Braden Miller & Noah Baird
2014-15 - Devante Jones
2013-14 - Steve Eldridge
2012-13 - Jacob Baird & Kane Wilson
2011-12 - Pierre House
2010-11 - Jerrod Gaston
2009-10 - Dre Shean Payne
2008-09 - Nick Jones & Dylan Craig
2007-08 - Damarcus Moore
2006-07 - Jeremy King & Cortez Turner
2005-06 - Jeremy Landers & Jebray Moore
2004-05 - Seniors: Aram Adams, Lamont House, Traveon Loving, Steven Schauf, Chris Green, Remus Williams, Daniel McLaughlin & Charlie Weber
2003-04 - Tommy House & Lamont House
2002-03 - Tommy House
2001-02 - Bryant Hughes
2000-01 -
1999-00 -
1998-99 - Reggie Tillitt & Jamar Avant
1997-98 - Reggie Tillitt & Bill Carr
1996-97 - Eric Shields
1995-96 - Matt Guthman
1994-95 - Jeremy Wright
1993-94 - Dennis Wilson
1992-93 - Bernard Rogers
1991-92 - Luke Estel
1990-91 - Bernard Rogers
1989-90 -
1988-89 - David Abdullah
1987-88 - Matt Stanton
1986-87 - Bill Martin
1985-86 - Ted Hunziker
1984-85 - Ted Hunziker & Tony Kerrens
1983-84 - Travis Kellum
1982-83 - Travis Kellum
1981-82 - Gary Bankhead & Ernie Bryant
1980-81 - Ray Blakemore
1979-80 - Scott Maloney
1978-79 - Bob Stilley
1977-78 - Larry Miles
1976-77 - Dan Edwards
1975-76 - Mike Anderson
1974-75 - C.W. Adams
1973-74 - Jerry Kellum
1972-73 - Dan Sullivan
1971-72 - Walt McAllister
1970-71 - Tim Brown
1969-70 - Steve Ray
MVP Award - Basketball, (G)
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Basketball.

2016-17 - None
2015-16 - Jasmine Frazier & Kayla Walker
2014-15 - Johnna Hines
2013-14 - Bria Ciganovich & Jasmine Frazier
2012-13 - Bria Ciganovich
2011-12 - None
2010-11 - None
2009-10 - None
2008-09 - Jennifer Manis
2007-08 - Eliza Hutchings
2006-07 - Kelsey Vaughn
2005-06 - Team
2004-05 - Corinne Vogel, Monica Jimenez
2003-04 - Jessie Jo Warner
2002-03 - Bailey Melvin
2001-02 -
2000-01 - Angela Berry & Christine Baseden
1999-00 -
1998-99 - Angela Berry
1997-98 - Sally Arbeiter
1996-97 - Jessie Reiman
1995-96 -
1994-95 - Monique Bierei
1993-94 - Angela Arbeiter
1992-93 - Angela Arbeiter
1991-92 - Angela Arbeiter
1990-91 - Nancy Mueller
1989-90 - Nancy Mueller
1988-89 - Karen Carlock
1987-88 - Karen Carlock
1986-87 - Karen Carlock, Ashley Lowery
1985-86 - Ashley Lowery
1984-85 - Lisa Foster
1983-84 - Lisa Foster
1982-83 - Linda Crawford
1981-82 - Linda Crawford
1980-81 - Donna Perschbacher
1979-80 - Joyce Lee
1978-79 - Joyce Lee
1977-78 - Joyce Lee, Julie Novack
1976-77 - Julie Novack
1975-76 - Debbie Mileur
1974-75 - Connie Choate
MVP Award - C.Country, (B)
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Cross Country.

2016-17 - Taijhan Nelson
2015-16 - Taijhan Nelson
2014-15 - Taijhan Nelson
2013-14 - Tony Lyerla
2012-13 - Tony Lyerla
2011-12 - Tony Lyerla
2010-11 - Mason Tippy
2009-10 - Mason Tippy & Cody Brashear
2008-09 - Tony Cramer & Clay Williams
2007-08 - Tony Cramer & David Grandt
2006-07 - Tony Cramer
2005-06 - Tony Cramer & Blake Davenport
2004-05 - Kie Layne
2003-04 - Tim Bunselmeyer & Daniel Lovell
2002-03 - Kevin Doran
2001-02 - Kevin Doran
2000-01 - Kevin Doran
1999-00 - Kevin Doran
1989-99 - Chad Sierman
1997-98 - Chad Sierman & Brad Brown
1996-97 - Chad Sierman
1995-96 - Chad Sierman
1994-95 - John Hollman
1993-94 - Jason Reneau
1992-93 - Daron Woods
1991-92 -
1990-91 - Sandor Paul
1989-90 -
1988-89 - Robert Ellis
1987-88 - Travis King
1986-87 - Todd Hughes
1985-86 - Chris Homan
1984-85 - Chris Homan & Bill Moeglin
1983-84 - Ed Perks
1982-83 - Brian Stewart
1981-82 - Paul York
1980-81 - Jeff Davis
1979-80 - Abe Pachikara
1978-79 - Sean Scuras
1977-78 - Mike Mahoney
1976-77 - Curt Curry
1975-76 - Larry Miles & Scott Hendricks
1974-75 - Dan Edwards
1973-74 - Team
1972-73 - Team
1971-72 - Dan Johnson
1970-71 - Team
1969-70 - Steve Ray
MVP Award - C.Country (G)
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Cross Country.

2016-17 - Arie Ciganovich
2015-16 - Taija Nelson
2014-15 - Taija Nelson
2013-14 - Molly Groniger
2012-13 - Taija Nelson
2011-12 - Lena Reiff & Katie Madel
2010-11 - Lena Reiff & Rachel Jacobs
2009-10 - Karissa Grammer
2008-09 - Karissa Grammer
2007-08 - Katie Davenport & Karla Jensen
2006-07 - Katie Davenport
2005-06 - Amanda Reiff
2004-05 - Amanda Reiff
2003-04 - Meghan Dean
2002-03 - Andrea Fiorino
2001-02 - Elizabeth Davenport
2000-01 - Elizabeth Davenport
1999-00 - Kacie Stearns
1998-99 - Elizabeth Davenport & Tana Trapani
1997-98 - Lynnea Estel
1996-97 - Sarah Doran
1995-96 - Sarah Doran & Jill Braun
1994-95 - Sarah Doran
1993-94 -
1992-93 - Molly Cline
1991-92 -
1990-91 -
1989-90 -
1988-89 - Jennifer Tweedy
1987-88 - Jennifer Tweedy
1986-87 - Jennifer Tweedy
1985-86 - Jennifer Tweedy
1984-85 - Lynn Johnson
1983-84 -
1982-83 -
1981-82 - Suzi Underwood, Sandy Dobbs
1980-81 - Julie Beardsley
MVP Award - Football
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Football.

2016-17 - Brandon Graeff
2015-16 - Braden Miller
2014-15 - Clay Rendleman
2013-14 - Cody Mifflin
2012-13 - Kevin Gude
2011-12 - Diamante Bradley
2010-11 - Senior Class
2009-10 - Eben Brooks
2008-09 - Nick Jones & Stephen Herring
2007-08 - Blake Crowell & Nick Jones
2006-07 - Ryan Wright
2005-06 - Demarr Lewis
2004-05 - Charlie Weber
2003-04 - Senior Class
2002-03 - Mark French
2001-02 - Clay Layne & John Michael Korando
2000-01 - Richard Ransom
1999-00 - Tommy Corley
1998-99 - T.C. Eovaldi & Mike Dunn
1997-98 - Mark Albertini
1996-97 - Detrick Rogers
1995-96 - Todd Kalina
1994-95 - Lee Marks
1993-94 - Lee Estel
1992-93 -
1991-92 -
1990-91 - Kenny Williams
1989-90 - Eddie Clayton

1988-89 - David Abdullah, Loren Cook, Mike Kemp, Andy Needling & Mike Williams
1987-88 - Brad Hill, Richard Smith & Mike Williams
1986-87 - Robbie Jones, Travis Hicks & David Boucher
1985-86 - Mark Wright, Trevor Cottle & Cedric Brown
1984-85 - Rodney Henderson & Jeff Hill
1983-84 - Brad McDougle
1982-83 - Frankie Edwards
1981-82 - Jay Wittenborn
1980-81 - Danny Adams
1979-80 - Joe Rains
1978-79 - Tom Ray
1977-78 - Tony Kellum
1976-77 - Tim Berry
1975-76 - Bill Mitchell & George Lyon
1974-75 - Bill Boudet
1973-74 - Bill Boudet
1972-73 - Tim Brown
1971-72 - Mike Berry
1970-71 - M. Congiardo, R. Korando & S. Crowell
1969-70 - Terry Lingle & Stan Harper
MVP Award - Golf, Boys
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Golf.

2016-17 - Jordan Williams
2015-16 - Jordan Williams
2014-15 - Dylan Miley
2013-14 - Kody Rendleman
2012-13 - Kody Rendleman
2011-12 - Drew Novara
2010-11 - Drew Novara
2009-10 - Drew Novara
2008-09 - Garrett Burroughs
2007-08 - Garrett Burroughs
2006-07 - Seth Shultz
2005-06 - Seth Shultz
2004-05 - Michael Lustig
2003-04 - Jesse Barge
2002-03 - Jesse Barge
2001-02 - Jesse Barge
2000-01 - Billy Woosley
1999-00 - Billy Woosley
1998-99 - Reggie Tillitt
1997-98 - Reggie Tillitt
1996-97 - Reggie Tillitt & Mike Eaton
1995-96 - Darrell Houchin
1994-95 - Darrell Houchin
1993-94 - Brian Blaise
1992-93 - Andrew Jackson
1991-92 -
1990-91 -
1989-90 -
1988-89 - Steve Stiegman
1987-88 - Steve Stiegman, Sean Leckrone
1986-87 - Steve Stiegman
1985-86 - Bill Johnson
1984-85 - Brett McKneelen
1983-84 - John Boyer
1982-83 - Jim Dawson
1981-82 - Joey Mileur
1980-81 - David Taylor
1979-80 - Robbie Williams
1978-79 - Robbie Williams
1977-78 - Robbie Williams
1976-77 - Frank Borgsmiller
1975-76 - Scott Talley
1974-75 - Cliff Stein
1973-74 - Mike Miles
1972-73 - Rick Carlock
1971-72 - Gene Schwebel
1970-71 - Rick Carlock, Gene Schwebel
1969-70 - Craig Kennedy
MVP Award - Golf, Girls
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Golf

2016-17 - Hannah Gahagan & Kaci Rendleman
2015-16 - Hannah Gahagan
2014-15 - None
2013-14 - None
2012-13 - None
2011-12 - None
2010-11 - Breck Warren
2009-10 - Meagan Maloney
2008-09 - Kati Youngberg
2007-08 - Jennifer Bernhardt
2006-07 - Jennifer Bernhardt
2005-06 - Brittany Hillebrenner
2004-05 - Jennifer Bernhardt
2003-04 - Kristi Tillitt
2002-03 -
2001-02 - Michelle Murphy
2000-01 - Michelle Murphy
1999-00 - Michelle Murphy
1998-99 - Amy Parmley
1997-98 - Amy Parmley & Megan Thrailkill
1996-97 - Amy Parmley & Megan Thrailkill
1995-96 - Emily Hudson & Megan Thrailkill
1994-95 - Emily Hudson
1993-94 - Jamie McCann
1992-93 - Kate Hudson
1991-92 -
1990-91 - Becky Bess
1989-90 -
1988-89 - Danelle Taylor
1987-88 - Danelle Taylor
1986-87 - Kelly McKneelen
1985-86 -
1984-85 - Kelly McKneelen
MVP Award - Softball
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Softball.

2016-17 - Kelsey Stanton, Maggie Stewart
2015-16 - Karlie Butler
2014-15 - Team
2013-14 - Team
2012-13 - Team
2011-12 - Jessica Stanton & Madison Craig
2010-11 - Audrie Korando
2009-10 - Leslie Bridges
2008-09 - Leslie Bridges
2007-08 - Leslie Bridges
2006-07 - Brittany Hillebrenner
2005-06 - Brittany Hillebrenner
2004-05 - Brittany Hillebrenner
2003-04 - Jessie Jo Warner
2002-03 -
2001-02 -
2000-01 - Angela Berry
1999-00 -
1998-99 -
1997-98 -
1996-97 - Team
1995-96 -
1994-95 - Jeri Klump
1993-94 - Kim Hunziker
1992-93 - Kim Hunziker & Amy Alexander
1991-92 - Jodi Smith & Blaire Dunn
1990-91 - Laura Jones
1989-90 -
1988-89 - Kim Staffey
1987-88 - Julie Voss
1986-87 - Debbie Benson
1985-86 - Leann Walker
1984-85 - Lisa Foster
1983-84 - Lisa Foster
1982-83 - Cami Rose
1981-82 - Lisa Foster
1980-81 - Cheryl Endres
1979-80 - Cheryl Endres, Anita Maulding
1978-79 - Lisa Schnautz
1977-78 - Susan Clayton
1976-77 - Becky Bost
1975-76 - Connie Choate
MVP Award - Track, Boys
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Track.

2016-17 - Taijhan Nelson, Ethan Cook
2015-16 - Taijhan Nelson, Staci LaBranche
2014-15 - Caleb Clover, Austin Helfrich
2013-14 - Caleb Clover, Daniel Bower
2012-13 - Donald Kellum, Tony Lyerla & Kevin Gude
2011-12 - Donald Kellum, Pierre House
2010-11 - Donald Kellum, Brad Sauer
2009-10 - Jacob White, Donald Kellum
2008-09 - David Grandt, Nick Jones
2007-08 - David Grandt, Damarcus Moore
2006-07 - Zach Treece, Dominique Jones
2005-06 - Zach Treece, Blake Davenport
2004-05 - Zach Treece
2003-04 - Tim Bunselmeyer, Daniel Lovell & Ryan Schumacher
2002-03 - Kevin Doran
2001-02 - Kevin Doran
2000-01 - Kevin Doran & John Christopher
1999-00 - Joe Melvin & Kevin Doran
1998-99 - Chad Sierman
1997-98 -
1996-97 - Team
1995-96 - Detrick Rogers & Jeff Brown
1994-95 - Detrick Rogers
1993-94 - Bill Glass
1992-93 - Patrick Harris & Bernard Rogers
1991-92 - Luke Estel
1990-91 - Bernard Rogers
1989-90 -
1988-89 - Robbie Graeff
1987-88 - Jeremy Treat
1986-87 - Jeremy Treat
1985-86 - Cedric Brown
1984-85 - Doug Killebrew
1983-84 - Doug Killebrew
1982-83 - Brad Ward
1981-82 - Leland Sherrill
1980-81 - Leland Sherrill
1979-80 -Keith White & Leland Sherrill
1978-79 - Kirk Harris
1977-78 - Kirk Harris
1976-77 - Ken Lipe
1975-76 - George Lyon & Mike Rothe
1974-75 - George Lyon
1973-74 - Team
1972-73 - Bill Trail
1971-72 - Jim Charles
1970-71 - Phillip Brown
1969-70 - Phillip Brown
MVP Award - Track, Girls
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Track.

2016-17 - Mallorie Harris, Alexia Jones, Lauren Martin & Madison LaBranche
2015-16 - Mallorie Harris & Sarah Jacobs
2014-15 - Taija Nelson & Sarah Jacobs
2013-14 - Brandy DeDecker & Kierra Nolan
2012-13 - Audrey Vaughn & Rebecca Shields
2011-12 - Meagan Lindsey & Sarah MacFarlane
2010-11 - Audrey Vaughn & Brandy DeDecker
2009-10 - Cassie Torgesen & Jessica Stanton
2008-09 -
2007-08 - Cassie Torgesen & Brittney Massey
2006-07 - Cassie Torgesen & Eliza Hutchings
2005-06 - Sheriah Mason & Brittney Huffman
2004-05 - Emily Romanowski & Maria Estrada
2003-04 - Keyoina Burkes & Meghan Dean
2002-03 - Jami Wright, Meghan Dean & Alyssa Bame
2001-02 - Elizabeth Davenport
2000-01 - Elizabeth Davenport, Lynnea Estel, Kacie Stearns & Christine Baseden
1999-00 - Tana Trapani
1998-99 -
1997-98 - Tiffany Sherrill & Jenny Korando
1996-97 - Tiffany Sherrill
1995-96 - Sarah Doran & Kim Graff
1994-95 - Krista Wright
1993-94 - Sarah Pierson
1992-93 - Melissa Sherrill
1991-92 - Genetta Smith
1990-91 - Nancy Mueller
1989-90 -
1988-89 - Jennifer Tweedy & Nancy Mueller
1987-88 - Jennifer Tweedy
1986-87 - Jennifer Tweedy
1985-86 - Sherri McBride
1984-85 - Julie Ozburn
1983-84 - Susan Hailey
1982-83 - Kathy Sherrill
1981-82 - Susan Hailey
1980-81 - Cathy Rothe
1979-80 - Joyce Lee
1978-79 - Cheryl Johnson
1977-78 - Rhonda Reiman
1976-77 - Tammy Brown
1975-76 - Amy Biggs
1974-75 - Judy Congiardo
MVP Award - Volleyball
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Volleyball.

2016-17 - Drew Stokes & Maggie Stewart
2015-16 - Heather Cross
2014-15 - Heather Cross
2013-14 - Bria Ciganovich & Kierra Nolan
2012-13 - Audrey Vaughn & Marissa Lies
2011-12 - Jessica Stanton
2010-11 - Audrey Vaughn
2009-10 - Jessica Whitehead
2008-09 - Jessica Whitehead, Jennie Manis & Kelsey Mileur
2007-08 - Emily Romanowski
2006-07 - Kristi DeWulf
2005-06 - Lauren Finders
2004-05 - Betsy Terry
2003-04 - Bailey Melvin & Holly Reiman
2002-03 - Katheryn DeWulf
2001-02 - Katheryn DeWulf
2000-01 - Christine Basden
1999-00 - Amy Cooper
1998-99 - Karissa Weaver & Bethany Porter
1997-98 - Sally Arbeiter
1996-97 - Amy Dosch
1995-96 - Amy Dosch
1994-95 - Monique Bierei
1993-94 - Monique Bierei
1992-93 - Kathy Loos
1991-92 -
1990-91 -
1989-90 -
1988-89 - Karen Carlock
1987-88 - Margo Bedient
1986-87 - Elizabeth Genovese
1985-86 - Julie Ozburn
1984-85 - Lisa Foster
1983-84 - Susan Hailey
1982-83 - Linda Crawford
1981-82 - Linda Crawford
1980-81 - Chris Alley
1979-80 - Valya Leaton
1978-79 - Donna Jones
1977-78 - Gloria Little
1976-77 - Meki Whitfield
1975-76 - Cheryl Meadows
1974-75 - Lisa Wilkerson
MVP Award - Wrestling
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Wrestling.

2016-17 - Ryan Chambers
2015-16 - Dehen Mulrooney & Brock Barnes
2014-15 - Patrick Stanton
2013-14 - Drew Hopkins
2012-13 - Kyle Chambers & Trey Topp
2011-12 - Drew Hopkins & Kyle Chambers
2010-11 - Brad Sauer
2009-10 - Jake Miller
2008-09 - Entire IHSA "Elite Eight" Team
2007-08 - Shea Baker, Jake Miller & Deven Tyrone, Tarek Aldroubi & Cody Brashear
2006-07 - Matt McLaughlin, Shea Baker & Jake Miller
2005-06 - Justin Easton
2004-05 - Chad Rose, Zack Pittman & Aaron Richards
2003-04 - Joey Youngberg
2002-03 -
2001-02 - Colt Lee
2000-01 - Christian Rath & Patrick Burke
1999-00 - Joe Melvin, David Murray & Stephen Baskin
1998-99 - Stephen Baskin & Brad Brown
1997-98 - Adam McCann & Jeff Reiman
1996-97 - Jesse Caraway & Nick Grammer
1995-96 - Beau Nance
1994-95 - Ronnie Gill
1993-94 - Aaron Jacobs
1992-93 - Ryan Followell
1991-92 - Frosh Wrestlers
1990-91 - Bryan Kohring
1989-90 -
1988-89 - Brian Harrison, Richard Kalina, Jeff Killebrew, Eric Kohring, Ryan McGee, William McNitt, Steve Wilcox
1987-88 - Richard Kalina
1986-87 - Darrin Mills, Mike Layne
1985-86 - Team
1984-85 - Darrin Mills, Todd Kortkamp
1983-84 - Mike Mifflin
1982-83 - Dan Dolwick
1981-82 - Tom Jacobs
1980-81 - Keith Roberts
1979-80 - Bob Chambers
1978-79 - Danny Schnautz
1977-78 - Danny Schnautz
1976-77 - Danny Schnautz
1975-76 - Scott Hendricks
1974-75 - Scott Hendricks
1973-74 - Scott Hendricks
1972-73 - Dan Baker
1971-72 - Bob Hanson
1970-71 - Pat McCann
1969-70 - Val Boucher
MVP Award - Dance
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Dance.

2016-17 - Asia Watson
2015-16 - Carleigh Schimpf & Emily Novara
1996-97 - Michelle Bergant & Sarah Mills
1995-96 - Casey Mills
1993-94 - Leslie Sherman
MVP AWARD - SOCCER (B)
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Boys Soccer.

2016-17 - Karum Qasem, Austin Hoekstra
MVP AWARD - SOCCER (G)
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Girls Soccer.

2016-17 - Lillie Schaldemose, Arie Ciganovich
MVP Award - Tennis, Boys
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Tennis.

1988-89 - Hudson Mugge
1987-88 - Jeff Akhtar
1986-87 - Tom Harmon
1985-86 - Tom Harmon
1984-85 - Scott Hellmer
1983-84 - Scott Hellmer
1982-83 - Brad Brush
1981-82 - Brad Brush
1980-81 - Mike Berra
1979-80 - Mike Berra
MVP Award - Tennis, Girls
This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Tennis.

1999-00 - Tana Trapani
1998-99 - Tana Trapani
1997-98 - Tana Trapani
1996-97 - Tana Trapani
1984-85 - Carrie Sumner, Patricia Etherton
1983-84 - Tara Huffman
View More

Mobile Experience

No need to download an app! To view the mobile experience, please shrink your browser window by undocking the browser in order to make it resizable then resize the browser to be the size of an iPad then an iPhone.

Close
View More

Mobile Navigation

When your browser’s width conforms to a tablet or mobile phone, the menu bar changes to be mobile optimized.

Close
View More

Login

Login to view additional information on features available to registered users.

Close
View More

Login

Login to view additional information on features available to registered users.

Close
View More

By clicking on your name, you find your personal tools including a combined calendar, feed and more.

Close
View More

By clicking on your name, you find your personal tools including a combined calendar, feed and more.

Close
View More

Admin Button

This admin button appears wherever you have rights to alter a set of blocks. To add a block, click “Add Block” to see the options.

Close
View More

SchoolBlocks offers a unique and powerful personalized search system. A member of the public, searching for "homework" might see an announcement from the school as the first result. However, if the user is logged in, they would see their teacher’s latest homework assignment as the top result.

Close