skip to main content
Softball
The Following SIRR Coaches have been selected to the Illinois Coaches Association Softball Hall of Fame:

Red Stafford (Harrisburg) - 2017
Bob Shoemaker (A-Jonesboro) - 2010
Sandy Worley (Murphysboro) - 2009
Greg Hale (Pinckneyville) - 2004
Bruce Jilek (Herrin) - 2003
Baseball
The Following SIRR Coaches have been selected to the Illinois Coaches Association Baseball Hall of Fame:

Jay Thompson (Harrisburg) - 1997
Bob Beck (Massac County) - 1988
Bill Bonall (Herrin) - 1987
Track & Cross Country
The Following SIRR Coaches have been selected to the Illinois Track and Cross Country Hall of Fame:

Mark North (Sparta) - 2015
Buzz Bradley (Sparta) - 1993
Conan Smith (West Frankfort) - 1991
Jim West (Murphysboro) - 1990
Golf
The Following SIRR Coaches have been selected to the Gateway Chapter PGA Hall of Fame:

Jesse Barge (Murphysboro) - 2017

The Following SIRR Coaches have been selected to the Illinois Coaches Association Golf Hall of Fame:

George Karoski (West Frankfort) - 1993
Basketball
The Following SIRR Coaches have been selected to the Illinois Basketball Coaches Association Hall of Fame:

Bob Waggoner (Pinckneyville) - 2018
Wayne Harre (Nashville) - 2017
Daryl Murphy (Murphysboro) - 2017
Randy Smithpeters (Harrisburg) - 2017
Jim Prevallett (Massac County) - 2016
Don Sawyer (Massac County) - 2012
Dick Corn (Pinckneyville) - 2005
Brad Weathers (Nashville) - 2005
Mike Crews (A-J/DQ) - 2004
Joe Hosman (Massac Co.) - 2003
Bob Bogle (Nashville) - 2002
Tom Ashman (Murphysboro) - 2001
David Lee (West Frankfort) - 1993
Ron Herrin (Benton) - 1985
Rich Herrin (Benton) - 1983
George Schneerman (Massac Co) - 1981
William Thobald (DuQuoin) - 1980
Paul Houghton (Anna-Jonesboro) - 1977
Merrill Thomas (Pinckneyville) - 1973
Football
The Following SIRR Coaches have been selected to the Illinois High School Football Coaches Association Hall of Fame:

Ken Joggerst (Harrisburg) - 2017
Keith Ellis (DuQuoin) - 2015
Kerry Martin (Carterville) - 2013
Tim Mash (Murphysboro) - 2011
Bruce Reeder (Nashville) - 2009
Al Martin (DuQuoin) - 2008
Kelly Glass (Massac County) - 2007
Charlie Cottle (Murphysboro) - 2002
John Helmick (Herrin) - 1998
Charles Oyler (Benton) - 1997
Raymond Miller (DuQuoin) - 1992
Gary Glenzy (Pinckneyville) - 1991
Al Way (Harrisburg) - 1990
Bob Karnes (DuQuoin) - 1988
Harry Stewart (Benton) - 1986
Paul Restivo (Herrin/DQ) - 1985
Virgil Boucher (Murphysboro) - 1978
E.L. Doc Bencini (Murphysboro) - 1977
Hubert Tabor (Benton) - 1977
Wrestling
Please check back as we work on the Illinois Wrestling Coaches & Officials Association Hall of Fame.