Butch Stiegman Award

This annual award is given in memory of Finas "Butch" Stiegman to an Outstanding Senior Athlete. The award is presented to an athlete who has demonstrated Good Sportsmanship, Good Character, and involved with Community Service.

2020-21 - JaQuan Jackson 2019-20 - Jamarr McZeke 2018-19 - Maurice Valliant 2017-18 - Jaron Gaston 2016-17 - Tim Marston 2015-16 - Jasmine Frazier 2014-15 - Stephan Bastien 2013-14 - Steven Eldridge 2012-13 - Kane Wilson 2011-12 - Pierre House 2010-11 - Jerrod Gaston 2009-10 - Dre Shean Payne 2008-09 - No Eligible Recipient 2007-08 - Damarcus Moore

Tim Herring Award

This annual award is given in memory of Tim Herring. This scholarship has been established as a lasting tribute to Tim's love of baseball and softball by his friends and family. The award will be given to a senior athlete that has played all 4 years of Baseball or Softball.

2020-21 - Ryan Finke & Karlye Happold 2019-20 - Aren Abell 2018-19 - Corbin Guthman & Gabrielle Brown 2017-18 - Brandon Caldwell & Kelsey Stanton 2016-17 - Colin Bryant 2015-16 - Matt Burke (BS), Allison Jarrett (SB) 2014-15 - Daryl Murphy

Humbert Rogers Award

This annual award is given in memory of Humbert Rogers to (2) Outstanding Senior Athletes. Mr. Rogers graduated from MTHS in 1934. He was inducted into the MHS Red Devils Athletics Hall of Fame in 2015 for his Outstanding Contributions to the Red Devils Sports Teams.

2020-21 - Gavin Kuba, Ryan Finke 2019-20 - Ashley Jarrett, Grace Barlage 2018-19 - Rachel Finders, Corbin Guthman 2017-18 - Brandon Caldwell, Ryan Chambers 2016-17 - Ethan Cook, Hunter Neef 2015-16 - Heather Cross, Clay Rendleman 2014-15 - Austin Helfrich, Rebecca Shields 2013-14 - Eric Finders, Bria Ciganovich 2012-13 - Jacob Baird, Jessica Stanton 2011-12 - Kyle Miller, Jacob White 2010-11 - Brad Sauer, Kelly Shields 2009-10 - Cody Brashear, Hillary Brewer 2008-09 - Jennifer Manis, Kelsey Mileur 2007-08 - Bryce Schumacher, Lacey King 2006-07 - 2005-06 - 2004-05 - 2003-04 - Jesse Barge 2002-03 - 2001-02 - 2000-01 - 1999-00 - 1998-99 - Brad Brown, Betsy Pierson 1997-98 - 1996-97 - Jessie Reiman & David Pierson 1995-96 - Brian Decker & Monique Bierei 1994-95 - 1993-94 - Brian Manwaring, Carmen Parrot

Cliff Stein Award

This annual award is given in memory of "Cliff Stein" to the Outstanding Senior Male Basketball Player displaying... Dedication to basketball and self-improvement in athletics, Loyalty to teammates and the school, Unselfishness for the benefit of others, and Contributing to the welfare of the community through activities in school, church and civic organizations.

2020-21 - JaQuan Jackson 2019-20 - Jamarr McZeke 2018-19 - Corbin Guthman 2017-18 - Jaron Gaston 2016-17 - Tim Marston 2015-16 - Braden Miller 2014-15 - Daryl Murphy 2013-14 - Anthony Hibbler 2012-13 - Nathan Hinkle 2011-12 - Pierre House 2010-11 - Dylan Craig 2009-10 - Dre Shean Payne 2008-09 - Nick Jones 2007-08 - Damarcus Moore 2006-07 - Seth Shultz 2005-06 - No Eligible Recipients 2004-05 - Charlie Weber 2003-04 - Jesse Barge 2002-03 - Keith Schneider 2001-02 - Jonathon Baker 2000-01 - Joe Myles 1999-00 - Randy Broadnax 1998-99 - Reggie Tillitt 1997-98 - Billy Carr 1996-97 - Michael Marks 1995-96 - Jeff Brown 1994-95 - Lee Marks 1993-94 - Brian Manwaring 1992-93 - William Porter 1991-92 - Luke Estel 1990-91 - C.J. Pulcher 1989-90 - Derek Pelzer 1988-89 - Andrew Thomas 1987-88 - Mitchell Burdick 1986-87 - John Bedient 1985-86 - Kenny Davis 1984-85 - Tony Kerrens 1983-84 - Travis Kellum 1982-83 - Kevin Bastien 1981-82 - Jay Wittenborn 1980-81 - Steve Graff 1979-80 - Scott Maloney 1978-79 - Bob Stilley 1977-78 - Ronnie Reeves 1976-77 - Dan Edwards

Doc Bencini Award

This annual award is given in memory of "E. L. Doc Bencini" to the outstanding athlete in the sport of football. Coach Bencini was inducted into the Illinois High School Football Coaches Association Hall of Fame on April 23, 1977 in recognition of his... ability to inspire his athletes to the highest in discipline and spirit, his professionalism has shown in his dedication to the game, school and community.

2021-22 - Ethan Finke 2020-21 - Trenton Shepard 2019-20 - Zane Caraway 2018-19 - Ryan Karg 2017-18 - Clayton Berger 2016-17 - Dalton Grammer 2015-16 - Brock Barnes 2014-15 - Aaron Wyatt 2013-14 - Kaleb Jarrett 2012-13 - Kevin Gude 2011-12 - Josh Thompson 2010-11 - Brad Sauer 2009-10 - Matthew Ahlfield 2008-09 - Dylan Glodo 2007-08 - Troy Cripps 2006-07 - Ryan Wright & Ben Reiman 2005-06 - Eric Hollmann 2004-05 - Jess Spradling 2003-04 - Neal Schemonia 2002-03 - Joshua Rains 2001-02 - 2000-01 - Chet Snyder 1999-00 - Tommy Corley 1998-99 - Clayton Cates 1997-98 - Wilson Moore 1996-97 - 1995-96 - Ryan Edwards 1994-95 - Ronnie Gill 1993-94 - Will Fox 1992-93 - Ryan Guthman 1991-92 - 1990-91 - 1989-90 - Eddie Clayton 1988-89 - 1987-88 - Garrett Cook 1986-87 - Steve Ebersohl & David Thompson 1985-86 - Trevor Cottle 1984-85 - Gerald Maulding 1983-84 - Len Novara 1982-83 - Brad Brush 1981-82 - Dale Maulding 1980-81 - Jeff Wittenborn 1979-80 - Jody Craine, Scott Maloney 1978-79 - Bob Stilley 1977-78 - Mitch Young 1976-77 - Mark Guetersloh 1975-76 - Jack Huppert 1974-75 - 1973-74 - Bill Boudet 1972-73 - 1971-72 - Walt McAlister & Ron Barger 1970-71 - Ron Barger

John Baker Award

This annual sportsmanship award is given in memory of "John Baker" to the Outstanding Male Athlete. CRITERIA: Senior male athlete who has participated in two or more sports while demonstrating good sportsmanship and fair play.

2020-21 - tba 2019-20 - Nicholas Blaise 2018-19 - Kenny Peterein 2017-18 - Jaron Gaston 2016-17 - Jordan Williams 2015-16 - Clay Rendleman 2014-15 - Daryl Murphy 2013-14 - Jordan Landewee 2012-13 - Kyle Chambers 2011-12 - Drew Novara 2010-11 - Brad Sauer 2009-10 - Cody Brashear 2008-09 - Shea Baker 2007-08 - Adam MacFarlane 2006-07 - Seth Shultz, Zach Treece, Ryan Wright 2005-06 - Joey Graeff 2004-05 - Kie Layne 2003-04 - Jesse Barge 2002-03 - Bryant Hughes 2001-02 - Clay Layne 2000-01 - Justin Graff 1999-00 - Randy Broadnax 1998-99 - Brad Brown 1997-98 - Ben Campos 1996-97 - Michael Marks 1995-96 - Jeff Brown 1994-95 - Lee Marks 1993-94 - Chris Ahner 1992-93 - Darin Fager 1991-92 - Luke Estel 1990-91 - Glover Williams 1989-90 - Mark Hall 1888-89 - Andy Needling 1987-88 - Richard Smith 1986-87 - Steve Ebersohl 1985-86 - Trevor Cottle 1984-85 - Todd Kortkamp 1983-84 - Len Novara 1982-83 - Kevin Bastien 1981-82 - Tim Flanigan 1980-81 - Jeff Wittenborn 1979-80 - Scott Maloney 1978-79 - Bob Stilley 1977-78 - Ken Lipe 1976-77 - Kenny Meadows 1975-76 - Kevin Bost 1974-75 - Bill Boudet 1973-74 - Eric Kruse

Clara Blanche Diers Award

This annual sportsmanship award is given in memory of "Clara Blanche Diers" to the Outstanding Female Athlete. CRITERIA: Senior female athlete who has participated in two or more sports while demonstrating good sportsmanship and fair play.

2020-21 - tba 2019-20 - Ashley Jarrett 2018-19 - Rachel Finders 2017-18 - Arie Ciganovich 2016-17 - Tabitha Mifflin 2015-16 - Emily Novara 2014-15 - Jenna Dietz 2013-14 - Rylee Marnati 2012-13 - Madison Craig 2011-12 - Lena Reiff 2010-11 - Audrie Korando 2009-10 - Karissa Grammer 2008-09 - Kelsey Mileur 2007-08 - Morgan Collard 2006-07 - Brittany Hillebrenner 2005-06 - Emilie Collier 2004-05 - Corinne Vogel 2003-04 - Bailey Melvin 2002-03 - Kathryn Dewulf 2001-02 - Elizabeth Davenport 2000-01 - Angela Berry 1999-00 - Gaetana Trapani 1998-99 - Amy Parmley 1997-98 - Maria Brock 1996-97 - Jesse Reiman 1995-96 - Kim Graff 1994-95 - Jeri Klump 1993-94 - Kimberly Hunziker 1992-93 - Julie Porter 1991-92 - Jodi Smith 1990-91 - Nancy Mueller 1989-90 - Staci Schemonia 1988-89 - Karen Carlock, Jennifer Tweedy 1987-88 - Wendy Maulding 1986-87 - Sheri Beardsley 1985-86 - Sherri McBride 1984-85 - Lisa Foster 1983-84 - Susan Hailey 1982-83 - Mary Jo Renzaglia 1981-82 - Barb Mileur 1980-81 - Cathy Rothe 1979-80 - Tammy Marko 1978-79 - Donna Jones 1977-78 - Gloria Little

Kelly Blake Award

This annual award is given in memory of "Kelly Blake" to the outstanding cheerleader. The guidelines for consideration are Leadership, enthusiasm, pep, academic record, attendance, cooperation, sportsmanship, commitment and dedication to cheerleading. The recipient must have been a varsity cheerleader during the current school year.

2020-21 - Shelby Worthen 2019-20 - Olivia Herring 2018-19 - Molly Batson 2017-18 - Sharnae Collins 2016-17 - Grace Martie 2015-16 - Emma Webber 2014-15 - Jenna Dietz 2013-14 - Team 2012-13 - Lorna Gilmore 2011-12 - Lena Reiff 2010-11 - Carly Wheeler 2009-10 - Meagan Maloney 2008-09 - Katy Jones 2007-08 - Emily Pierson 2006-07 - Hiliary Hines 2005-06 - Emilie Collier 2004-05 - Rebecca Bilyeu 2003-04 - Alyssa Bame 2002-03 - Alyssa Bame 2001-02 - Teresa Lamport 2000-01 - Kelly Bryant 1999-00 - Britney Hall and/or Renee Eastwood 1998-99 - Brooke Doerr 1997-98 - Collette McCaughey 1996-97 - Cheri Conder 1995-96 - Stacia Easton 1994-95 - Lori Chew 1993-94 - Jennifer Saupe 1992-93 - Suzanne Sauer 1991-92 - Heather Arnold 1990-91 - Angel Ferry 1989-90 - Shari Elwell 1988-89 - Sarah Lavender 1987-88 - Lori Tarantino 1986-87 - Kristina Allen 1985-86 - Stassi Buckley, Mary Glass, Sherri McBride 1984-85 - Terri Graeff 1983-84 - Terri Graeff 1982-83 - DeAnn Leaton 1981-82 - Jodi Schimpf 1980-81 - Jodi Schimpf 1979-80 - Jane Borgsmiller

Phyllis Knapp Award

This award will be called the "Coach Phyllis Knapp Character Award", named in honor of one of the earliest Red Devils Girls Track Coaches. Coach Phyllis Knapp guided the Red Devils Girls Track Team for 6 seasons (1975-76 to 1980-81). During this stretch, the team compiled a regular-season record of (49-10). In addition, the team won the SouthWest Egyptian Conference 4 straight years (1977-78 thru 1980-81). This will be an annual award given to the girls track member displaying the highest examples of character and work ethic

2020-21 -  

Jim Woodward Award

This annual award is given to the Outstanding Female Athlete in Weightlifting. The award is presented to a female athlete who has demonstrated excellent work habits and dedication in weightlifting.

2020-21 - tba 2019-20 - Bela Cerrato 2018-19 - Bela Cerrato 2017-18 - Kelsey Stanton 2016-17 - None 2015-16 - None 2014-15 - Heather Cross 2013-14 - Sarah Jacobs 2012-13 - Jessica Stanton 2011-12 - Alyssa Sturgeon 2010-11 - Audrie Korando 2009-10 - Leslie Bridges 2008-09 - Jennifer Manis 2007-08 - Hilary Brewer 2006-07 - Kristin Ziegler 2005-06 - Lauren Finders 2004-05 - Keyoina Burkes 2003-04 - Katie Strack 2002-03 - Alicia Fiorino 2001-02 - Elizabeth Davenport 2000-01 - Kacie Stearns

Charlie Cottle Award

This annual award is given in memory of "Charlie Cottle" to the Outstanding Male Athlete in Weightlifting. The award is presented to a male athlete who has demonstrated excellent work habits and dedication in weightlifting.

2020-21 - tba 2019-20 - Logan Sullivan 2018-19 - Ryan Karg, Alex Cerrato 2017-18 - Ryan Karg 2016-17 - Johnny Rendleman 2015-16 - Clay Rendleman 2014-15 - Clay Rendleman 2013-14 - Aeian Baird 2012-13 - Mykel Miner 2011-12 - Aeian Baird 2010-11 - Bryce Mueller 2009-10 - Caleb Bost 2008-09 - Jerrod Gaston 2007-08 - Tim Phoenix 2006-07 - Tim Phoenix 2005-06 - Troy Cripps 2004-05 - Doug Ridings 2003-04 - Joey Youngberg 2002-03 - Joey Youngberg 2001-02 - Aaron Haimann 2000-01 - Steven Clark

Nick Grammer Award

This scholarship is dedicated to the loss of a former MHS student athlete and avid sportsman, Nick Grammer. He is the son of Jackie & Gary Grammer of Alto Pass. Nick spent countless hours bass fishing, as well as hunting waterfowl, white-tailed deer and turkey. He also had a love for football & wrestling. Nick was a great friend to many people and will never be forgotten.

2020-21 - Rewn Stearns 2019-20 - Nicholas Blaise 2018-19 - Isaac Pacheco 2017-18 - Sam Dietz, Ryan Chambers 2016-17 - Mauricus Simmons & Angel Acosta 2015-16 - Brock Barnes & Dehen Mulrooney 2014-15 - Stephen Bastien & Patrick Stanton 2013-14 - Drew Hopkins & Jordan Landewee 2012-13 - Kyle Chambers

EOA/SICA Award

This annual scholarship award is given by the "Egyptian Officials Association" & "Southern Illinois Coaches Association". CRITERIA: Given to a senior male and a senior female athlete that best embodies the true spirit of Red Devil Athletics!

2020-21 - Mr. Red Devil, Gavin Kuba 2020-21 - Miss Red Devil, Whitney Martin 2019-20 - Mr. Red Devil, Jamarr McZeke 2019-20 - Miss Red Devil, Ashley Jarrett 2018-19 - Mr. Red Devil, Corbin Guthman 2018-19 - Miss Red Devil, Gabrielle Brown 2017-18 - Mr. Red Devil, Jaron Gaston 2017-18 - Miss Red Devil, Arie Ciganovich 2016-17 - Mr. Red Devil, Brandon Graeff 2016-17 - Miss Red Devil, Tabitha Mifflin 2015-16 - Mr. Red Devil, Braden Miller 2015-16 - Miss Red Devil, Heather Cross 2014-15 - Mr. Red Devil, Stephan Bastien 2014-15 - Miss Red Devil, Rebecca Shields 2013-14 - Mr. Red Devil, Eric Finders 2013-14 - Miss Red Devil, Bria Ciganovich 2012-13 - Mr. Red Devil, Jacob Baird 2012-13 - Miss Red Devil, Madison Craig 2011-12 - Mr. Red Devil, Drew Novara 2011-12 - Miss Red Devil, Lena Reiff 2010-11 - Mr. Red Devil, Dylan Craig 2010-11 - Miss Red Devil, Audrie Korando 2009-10 - Mr. Red Devil, Cody Brashear 2009-10 - Miss Red Devil, Leslie Bridges 2008-09 - Mr. Red Devil, Tarek Aldroubi 2008-09 - Miss Red Devil, Monique House 2007-08 - Mr. Red Devil, Damarcus Moore 2007-08 - Miss Red Devil, Eliza Hutchings 2006-07 - Mr. Red Devil, Ryan Wright 2006-07 - Miss Red Devil, Kelsey Vaughn 2005-06 - Mr. Red Devil, Demarr Lewis 2005-06 - Miss Red Devil, Lauren Finders 2004-05 - Mr. Red Devil, Charlie Weber 2004-05 - Miss Red Devil, Renee Luster 2003-04 - Mr. Red Devil, Ryan MacFarlane 2003-04 - Miss Red Devil, Meghan Dean 2002-03 - Mr. Red Devil, Kevin Doran 2002-03 - Miss Red Devil, Katheryn DeWulf

Russ Milburn Award

2020-21 - None 2019-20 - None 2018-19 - Robin Crabtree 2017-18 - Christine Chambers 2016-17 - Michael Cripps 2015-16 - None 2014-15 - None 2013-14 - Jim Murphy 2012-13 - Tammy Phoenix & Amy Novara-Murphy 2011-12 - Scott & Paula Maloney 2010-11 - Billy & Rebecca Korando 2009-10 - Darrell Ewbank 2008-09 - Rick & Bonnie Kamminga 2007-08 - Carol Manis 2006-07 - Schwebel Printing Co. 2005-06 - Paul Brinker 2004-05 - Deb Pittman 2003-04 - Kevin & Dodie Stratton 2002-03 - Joe & Lisa Melvin 2001-02 - Bob & Laura Wilson 2000-01 - Roger Medlen 1999-00 - Brent Moore 1998-99 - Chuck Decker

MVP Award - Baseball

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Baseball.

2020-21 - Payton Austin, Trenton Shepard 2019-20 - Pandemic, No Season 2018-19 - Kenny Peterein, Seth Daniels 2017-18 - Brandon Caldwell, Jacob Morgan 2016-17 - Brandon Graeff, Hunter Neef 2015-16 - Braden Miller, Marshall Grammer 2014-15 - Colin Clendenin 2013-14 - Kaleb Jarrett 2012-13 - Blake Bachmann 2011-12 - Mitchell Rose 2010-11 - Dylan Craig 2009-10 - Seniors: Cam Keener, Evan Porter, Cody Brashear & Casey Nadolski 2008-09 - Team 2007-08 - Team 2006-07 - Team 2005-06 - Team 2004-05 - Seniors: Charlie Weber, Jordan Ellis, Ron Brooks, Rob Burke, Zach Brooks, Scott Ward, Michael Lustig & Josh Polete 2003-04 -Seniors: Ryan MacFarlane, Jon Keener, AJ Bower, Steve Manis, Darren Popejoy & Kyle Tuttle 2002-03 - Grant Douglas 2001-02 - Bryan Sullivan 2000-01 - Patrick Burke 1999-00 - Seniors 1998-99 - Reggie Tillitt 1997-98 - Reggie Tillitt 1996-97 - Seniors 1995-96 - Chad Carson & Ryan Povolish 1994-95 - Bobby Dobbs 1993-94 - Jake Goss 1992-93 - Ryan Guthman 1991-92 - Ryan Geilhausen 1990-91 - Paul Willet 1989-90 - Brian Moeglin, Eric Reeves 1988-89 - Brian Moeglin 1987-88 - Brian Moeglin, Jason Graff 1986-87 - Steve Ebersohl, Jeff Drake, Bill Martin 1985-86 - Tim Herring 1984-85 - Jim Seifert 1983-84 - Brad McDougle 1982-83 - David Taylor 1981-82 - Clay Brewer 1980-81 - Stuart Lowery 1979-80 - Scott Maloney 1978-79 - Steve Pierson 1977-78 - Curt Presley 1976-77 - Rob Williams 1975-76 - David Pelzer 1974-75 - Dennis Pugh 1973-74 - Team 1972-73 - Jim Reeves 1971-72 - Jim Mitchell 1970-71 - Rick Korando 1969-70 - Richard Payne

MVP Award - Basketball (B)

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Basketball.

2020-21 - JaQuan Jackson, Calvon Clemons 2019-20 - JaQuan Jackson, Calvon Clemons 2018-19 - Corbin Guthman 2017-18 - Jeremy House 2016-17 - Jeremy House 2015-16 - Braden Miller & Noah Baird 2014-15 - Devante Jones 2013-14 - Steve Eldridge 2012-13 - Jacob Baird & Kane Wilson 2011-12 - Pierre House 2010-11 - Jerrod Gaston 2009-10 - Dre Shean Payne 2008-09 - Nick Jones & Dylan Craig 2007-08 - Damarcus Moore 2006-07 - Jeremy King & Cortez Turner 2005-06 - Jeremy Landers & Jebray Moore 2004-05 - Seniors: Aram Adams, Lamont House, Traveon Loving, Steven Schauf, Chris Green, Remus Williams, Daniel McLaughlin & Charlie Weber 2003-04 - Tommy House & Lamont House 2002-03 - Tommy House 2001-02 - Bryant Hughes 2000-01 - 1999-00 - 1998-99 - Reggie Tillitt & Jamar Avant 1997-98 - Reggie Tillitt & Bill Carr 1996-97 - Eric Shields 1995-96 - Matt Guthman 1994-95 - Jeremy Wright 1993-94 - Dennis Wilson 1992-93 - Bernard Rogers 1991-92 - Luke Estel 1990-91 - Bernard Rogers 1989-90 - Marcus Dooley 1988-89 - David Abdullah 1987-88 - Matt Stanton 1986-87 - Bill Martin 1985-86 - Ted Hunziker 1984-85 - Ted Hunziker & Tony Kerrens 1983-84 - Travis Kellum 1982-83 - Travis Kellum 1981-82 - Gary Bankhead & Ernie Bryant 1980-81 - Ray Blakemore 1979-80 - Scott Maloney 1978-79 - Bob Stilley 1977-78 - Larry Miles 1976-77 - Dan Edwards 1975-76 - Mike Anderson 1974-75 - C.W. Adams 1973-74 - Jerry Kellum 1972-73 - Dan Sullivan 1971-72 - Walt McAllister 1970-71 - Tim Brown 1969-70 - Steve Ray

MVP Award - Basketball, (G)

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Basketball.

2020-21 - Bridgett Clover 2019-20 - Bridgett Clover 2018-19 - Island Dooley & Madison LaBranche 2017-18 - Kayla Walker & Arie Ciganovich 2016-17 - None 2015-16 - Jasmine Frazier & Kayla Walker 2014-15 - Johnna Hines 2013-14 - Bria Ciganovich & Jasmine Frazier 2012-13 - Bria Ciganovich 2011-12 - None 2010-11 - None 2009-10 - None 2008-09 - Jennifer Manis 2007-08 - Eliza Hutchings 2006-07 - Kelsey Vaughn 2005-06 - Team 2004-05 - Corinne Vogel, Monica Jimenez 2003-04 - Jessie Jo Warner 2002-03 - Bailey Melvin 2001-02 - 2000-01 - Angela Berry & Christine Baseden 1999-00 - 1998-99 - Angela Berry 1997-98 - Sally Arbeiter 1996-97 - Jessie Reiman 1995-96 - 1994-95 - Monique Bierei 1993-94 - Angela Arbeiter 1992-93 - Angela Arbeiter 1991-92 - Angela Arbeiter 1990-91 - Nancy Mueller 1989-90 - Nancy Mueller 1988-89 - Karen Carlock 1987-88 - Karen Carlock 1986-87 - Karen Carlock, Ashley Lowery 1985-86 - Ashley Lowery 1984-85 - Lisa Foster 1983-84 - Lisa Foster 1982-83 - Linda Crawford 1981-82 - Linda Crawford 1980-81 - Donna Perschbacher 1979-80 - Joyce Lee 1978-79 - Joyce Lee 1977-78 - Joyce Lee, Julie Novack 1976-77 - Julie Novack 1975-76 - Debbie Mileur 1974-75 - Connie Choate

MVP Award - C.Country, (B)

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Cross Country.

2021-22 - Tucker Horstmann 2020-21 - Matthew Ryder 2019-20 - Vince Shields 2018-19 - Hayden Mitchell 2017-18 - Blake Niesporek 2016-17 - Taijhan Nelson 2015-16 - Taijhan Nelson 2014-15 - Taijhan Nelson 2013-14 - Tony Lyerla 2012-13 - Tony Lyerla 2011-12 - Tony Lyerla 2010-11 - Mason Tippy 2009-10 - Mason Tippy & Cody Brashear 2008-09 - Tony Cramer & Clay Williams 2007-08 - Tony Cramer & David Grandt 2006-07 - Tony Cramer 2005-06 - Tony Cramer & Blake Davenport 2004-05 - Kie Layne 2003-04 - Tim Bunselmeyer & Daniel Lovell 2002-03 - Kevin Doran 2001-02 - Kevin Doran 2000-01 - Kevin Doran 1999-00 - Kevin Doran 1989-99 - Chad Sierman 1997-98 - Chad Sierman & Brad Brown 1996-97 - Chad Sierman 1995-96 - Chad Sierman 1994-95 - John Hollman 1993-94 - Jason Reneau 1992-93 - Daron Woods 1991-92 - 1990-91 - Sandor Paul 1989-90 - 1988-89 - Robert Ellis 1987-88 - Travis King 1986-87 - Todd Hughes 1985-86 - Chris Homan 1984-85 - Chris Homan & Bill Moeglin 1983-84 - Ed Perks 1982-83 - Brian Stewart 1981-82 - Paul York 1980-81 - Jeff Davis 1979-80 - Abe Pachikara 1978-79 - Sean Scuras 1977-78 - Mike Mahoney 1976-77 - Curt Curry 1975-76 - Larry Miles & Scott Hendricks 1974-75 - Dan Edwards 1973-74 - Team 1972-73 - Team 1971-72 - Dan Johnson 1970-71 - Team 1969-70 - Steve Ray

MVP Award - C.Country (G)

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Cross Country.

2021-22 - Miah Gilmore 2020-21 - Kayden Gilmore 2019-20 - Dayana Cruz 2018-19 - Dayana Cruz 2017-18 - Arie Ciganovich 2016-17 - Arie Ciganovich 2015-16 - Taija Nelson 2014-15 - Taija Nelson 2013-14 - Molly Groniger 2012-13 - Taija Nelson 2011-12 - Lena Reiff & Katie Madel 2010-11 - Lena Reiff & Rachel Jacobs 2009-10 - Karissa Grammer 2008-09 - Karissa Grammer 2007-08 - Katie Davenport & Karla Jensen 2006-07 - Katie Davenport 2005-06 - Amanda Reiff 2004-05 - Amanda Reiff 2003-04 - Meghan Dean 2002-03 - Andrea Fiorino 2001-02 - Elizabeth Davenport 2000-01 - Elizabeth Davenport 1999-00 - Kacie Stearns 1998-99 - Elizabeth Davenport & Tana Trapani 1997-98 - Lynnea Estel 1996-97 - Sarah Doran 1995-96 - Sarah Doran & Jill Braun 1994-95 - Sarah Doran 1993-94 - 1992-93 - Molly Cline 1991-92 - 1990-91 - 1989-90 - 1988-89 - Jennifer Tweedy 1987-88 - Jennifer Tweedy 1986-87 - Jennifer Tweedy 1985-86 - Jennifer Tweedy 1984-85 - Lynn Johnson 1983-84 - 1982-83 - 1981-82 - Suzi Underwood, Sandy Dobbs 1980-81 - Julie Beardsley

MVP Award - Football

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Football.

2021-22 - None 2020-21 - None 2019-20 - Team, 2nd Place State 2018-19 - None 2017-18 - None 2016-17 - Brandon Graeff 2015-16 - Braden Miller 2014-15 - Clay Rendleman 2013-14 - Cody Mifflin 2012-13 - Kevin Gude 2011-12 - Diamante Bradley 2010-11 - Senior Class 2009-10 - Eben Brooks 2008-09 - Nick Jones & Stephen Herring 2007-08 - Blake Crowell & Nick Jones 2006-07 - Ryan Wright 2005-06 - Demarr Lewis 2004-05 - Charlie Weber 2003-04 - Senior Class 2002-03 - Mark French 2001-02 - Clay Layne & John Michael Korando 2000-01 - Richard Ransom 1999-00 - Tommy Corley 1998-99 - T.C. Eovaldi & Mike Dunn 1997-98 - Mark Albertini 1996-97 - Detrick Rogers 1995-96 - Todd Kalina 1994-95 - Lee Marks 1993-94 - Lee Estel 1992-93 - 1991-92 - 1990-91 - Kenny Williams 1989-90 - Eddie Clayton 1988-89 - David Abdullah, Loren Cook, Mike Kemp, Andy Needling & Mike Williams 1987-88 - Brad Hill, Richard Smith & Mike Williams 1986-87 - Robbie Jones, Travis Hicks & David Boucher 1985-86 - Mark Wright, Trevor Cottle & Cedric Brown 1984-85 - Rodney Henderson & Jeff Hill 1983-84 - Brad McDougle 1982-83 - Frankie Edwards 1981-82 - Jay Wittenborn 1980-81 - Danny Adams 1979-80 - Joe Rains 1978-79 - Tom Ray 1977-78 - Tony Kellum 1976-77 - Tim Berry 1975-76 - Bill Mitchell & George Lyon 1974-75 - Bill Boudet 1973-74 - Bill Boudet 1972-73 - Tim Brown 1971-72 - Mike Berry 1970-71 - M. Congiardo, R. Korando & S. Crowell 1969-70 - Terry Lingle & Stan Harper

MVP Award - Golf, Boys

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Golf.

2021-22 - Logan Vestal 2020-21 - None 2019-20 - Nick Stokes 2018-19 - None 2017-18 - Nick Stokes 2016-17 - Jordan Williams 2015-16 - Jordan Williams 2014-15 - Dylan Miley 2013-14 - Kody Rendleman 2012-13 - Kody Rendleman 2011-12 - Drew Novara 2010-11 - Drew Novara 2009-10 - Drew Novara 2008-09 - Garrett Burroughs 2007-08 - Garrett Burroughs 2006-07 - Seth Shultz 2005-06 - Seth Shultz 2004-05 - Michael Lustig 2003-04 - Jesse Barge 2002-03 - Jesse Barge 2001-02 - Jesse Barge 2000-01 - Billy Woosley 1999-00 - Billy Woosley 1998-99 - Reggie Tillitt 1997-98 - Reggie Tillitt 1996-97 - Reggie Tillitt & Mike Eaton 1995-96 - Darrell Houchin 1994-95 - Darrell Houchin 1993-94 - Brian Blaise 1992-93 - Andrew Jackson 1991-92 - 1990-91 - 1989-90 - 1988-89 - Steve Stiegman 1987-88 - Steve Stiegman, Sean Leckrone 1986-87 - Steve Stiegman 1985-86 - Bill Johnson 1984-85 - Brett McKneelen 1983-84 - John Boyer 1982-83 - Jim Dawson 1981-82 - Joey Mileur 1980-81 - David Taylor 1979-80 - Robbie Williams 1978-79 - Robbie Williams 1977-78 - Robbie Williams 1976-77 - Frank Borgsmiller 1975-76 - Scott Talley 1974-75 - Cliff Stein 1973-74 - Mike Miles 1972-73 - Rick Carlock 1971-72 - Gene Schwebel 1970-71 - Rick Carlock, Gene Schwebel 1969-70 - Craig Kennedy

MVP Award - Golf, Girls

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Golf.

2021-22 - Clara Gahagan 2020-21 - Clara Gahagan 2019-20 - Maddie Dallas 2018-19 - Hannah Gahagan 2017-18 - Hannah Gahagan 2016-17 - Hannah Gahagan & Kaci Rendleman 2015-16 - Hannah Gahagan 2014-15 - None 2013-14 - None 2012-13 - None 2011-12 - None 2010-11 - Breck Warren 2009-10 - Meagan Maloney 2008-09 - Kati Youngberg 2007-08 - Jennifer Bernhardt 2006-07 - Jennifer Bernhardt 2005-06 - Brittany Hillebrenner 2004-05 - Jennifer Bernhardt 2003-04 - Kristi Tillitt 2002-03 - 2001-02 - Michelle Murphy 2000-01 - Michelle Murphy 1999-00 - Michelle Murphy 1998-99 - Amy Parmley 1997-98 - Amy Parmley & Megan Thrailkill 1996-97 - Amy Parmley & Megan Thrailkill 1995-96 - Emily Hudson & Megan Thrailkill 1994-95 - Emily Hudson 1993-94 - Jamie McCann 1992-93 - Kate Hudson 1991-92 - 1990-91 - Becky Bess 1989-90 - 1988-89 - Danelle Taylor 1987-88 - Danelle Taylor 1986-87 - Kelly McKneelen 1985-86 - 1984-85 - Kelly McKneelen 1983-84 - 1982-83 - 1981-82 - 1980-81 - 1979-80 - Rachelle Mileur

MVP Award - Softball

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Softball.

2020-21 - tba 2019-20 - Pandemic, No Season 2018-19 - Gabrielle Brown, Shelby Cook, Malorie Gill 2017-18 - Kelsey Stanton, Emily Roberts 2016-17 - Kelsey Stanton, Maggie Stewart 2015-16 - Karlie Butler 2014-15 - Team 2013-14 - Team 2012-13 - Team 2011-12 - Jessica Stanton & Madison Craig 2010-11 - Audrie Korando 2009-10 - Leslie Bridges 2008-09 - Leslie Bridges 2007-08 - Leslie Bridges 2006-07 - Brittany Hillebrenner 2005-06 - Brittany Hillebrenner 2004-05 - Brittany Hillebrenner 2003-04 - Jessie Jo Warner 2002-03 - 2001-02 - 2000-01 - Angela Berry 1999-00 - 1998-99 - 1997-98 - 1996-97 - Team 1995-96 - 1994-95 - Jeri Klump 1993-94 - Kim Hunziker 1992-93 - Kim Hunziker & Amy Alexander 1991-92 - Jodi Smith & Blaire Dunn 1990-91 - Laura Jones 1989-90 - Kim Staffey 1988-89 - Kim Staffey 1987-88 - Julie Voss 1986-87 - Debbie Benson 1985-86 - Leann Walker 1984-85 - Lisa Foster 1983-84 - Lisa Foster 1982-83 - Cami Rose 1981-82 - Lisa Foster 1980-81 - Cheryl Endres 1979-80 - Cheryl Endres, Anita Maulding 1978-79 - Lisa Schnautz 1977-78 - Susan Clayton 1976-77 - Becky Bost 1975-76 - Connie Choate

MVP Award - Track, Boys

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Track.

2020-21 - Geoffrey Haupt, Hayden Sullivan 2019-20 - Pandemic, No Season 2018-19 - Logan Sullivan, Dez Clark 2017-18 - Blake Niesporek, Jaron Gaston, CJ Rayford 2016-17 - Taijhan Nelson, Ethan Cook 2015-16 - Taijhan Nelson, Staci LaBranche 2014-15 - Caleb Clover, Austin Helfrich 2013-14 - Caleb Clover, Daniel Bower 2012-13 - Donald Kellum, Tony Lyerla & Kevin Gude 2011-12 - Donald Kellum, Pierre House 2010-11 - Donald Kellum, Brad Sauer 2009-10 - Jacob White, Donald Kellum 2008-09 - David Grandt, Nick Jones 2007-08 - David Grandt, Damarcus Moore 2006-07 - Zach Treece, Dominique Jones 2005-06 - Zach Treece, Blake Davenport 2004-05 - Zach Treece 2003-04 - Tim Bunselmeyer, Daniel Lovell & Ryan Schumacher 2002-03 - Kevin Doran 2001-02 - Kevin Doran 2000-01 - Kevin Doran & John Christopher 1999-00 - Joe Melvin & Kevin Doran 1998-99 - Chad Sierman 1997-98 - 1996-97 - Team 1995-96 - Detrick Rogers & Jeff Brown 1994-95 - Detrick Rogers 1993-94 - Bill Glass 1992-93 - Patrick Harris & Bernard Rogers 1991-92 - Luke Estel 1990-91 - Bernard Rogers 1989-90 - 1988-89 - Robbie Graeff 1987-88 - Jeremy Treat 1986-87 - Jeremy Treat 1985-86 - Cedric Brown 1984-85 - Doug Killebrew 1983-84 - Doug Killebrew 1982-83 - Brad Ward 1981-82 - Leland Sherrill 1980-81 - Leland Sherrill 1979-80 - Keith White & Leland Sherrill 1978-79 - Kirk Harris 1977-78 - Kirk Harris 1976-77 - Ken Lipe 1975-76 - George Lyon & Mike Rothe 1974-75 - George Lyon 1973-74 - Team 1972-73 - Bill Trail 1971-72 - Jim Charles 1970-71 - Phillip Brown 1969-70 - Phillip Brown

MVP Award - Track, Girls

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Track.

2020-21 - tba 2019-20 - Pandemic, No Season 2018-19 - Lauren Martin, Madison LaBranche, De'aja Finch 2017-18 - Mallorie Harris, Kayla Walker, Lauren Martin 2016-17 - Mallorie Harris, Alexia Jones, Lauren Martin & Madison LaBranche 2015-16 - Mallorie Harris & Sarah Jacobs 2014-15 - Taija Nelson & Sarah Jacobs 2013-14 - Brandy DeDecker & Kierra Nolan 2012-13 - Audrey Vaughn & Rebecca Shields 2011-12 - Meagan Lindsey & Sarah MacFarlane 2010-11 - Audrey Vaughn & Brandy DeDecker 2009-10 - Cassie Torgesen & Jessica Stanton 2008-09 - 2007-08 - Cassie Torgesen & Brittney Massey 2006-07 - Cassie Torgesen & Eliza Hutchings 2005-06 - Sheriah Mason & Brittney Huffman 2004-05 - Emily Romanowski & Maria Estrada 2003-04 - Keyoina Burkes & Meghan Dean 2002-03 - Jami Wright, Meghan Dean & Alyssa Bame 2001-02 - Elizabeth Davenport 2000-01 - Elizabeth Davenport, Lynnea Estel, Kacie Stearns & Christine Baseden 1999-00 - Tana Trapani 1998-99 - 1997-98 - Tiffany Sherrill & Jenny Korando 1996-97 - Tiffany Sherrill 1995-96 - Sarah Doran & Kim Graff 1994-95 - Krista Wright 1993-94 - Sarah Pierson 1992-93 - Melissa Sherrill 1991-92 - Genetta Smith 1990-91 - Nancy Mueller 1989-90 - 1988-89 - Jennifer Tweedy & Nancy Mueller 1987-88 - Jennifer Tweedy 1986-87 - Jennifer Tweedy 1985-86 - Sherri McBride 1984-85 - Julie Ozburn 1983-84 - Susan Hailey 1982-83 - Kathy Sherrill 1981-82 - Susan Hailey 1980-81 - Cathy Rothe 1979-80 - Joyce Lee 1978-79 - Cheryl Johnson 1977-78 - Rhonda Reiman 1976-77 - Tammy Brown 1975-76 - Amy Biggs 1974-75 - Judy Congiardo

MVP Award - Volleyball

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Volleyball.

2021-22 - Megan McNitt 2020-21 - Maggie Williams, Megan McNitt 2019-20 - Lillie Schaldemose, Ashley Jarrett 2018-19 - Rachel Finders 2017-18 - Drew Stokes 2016-17 - Drew Stokes & Maggie Stewart 2015-16 - Heather Cross 2014-15 - Heather Cross 2013-14 - Bria Ciganovich & Kierra Nolan 2012-13 - Audrey Vaughn & Marissa Lies 2011-12 - Jessica Stanton 2010-11 - Audrey Vaughn 2009-10 - Jessica Whitehead 2008-09 - Jessica Whitehead, Jennie Manis & Kelsey Mileur 2007-08 - Emily Romanowski 2006-07 - Kristi DeWulf 2005-06 - Lauren Finders 2004-05 - Betsy Terry 2003-04 - Bailey Melvin & Holly Reiman 2002-03 - Katheryn DeWulf 2001-02 - Katheryn DeWulf 2000-01 - Christine Basden 1999-00 - Amy Cooper 1998-99 - Karissa Weaver & Bethany Porter 1997-98 - Sally Arbeiter 1996-97 - Amy Dosch 1995-96 - Amy Dosch 1994-95 - Monique Bierei 1993-94 - Monique Bierei 1992-93 - Kathy Loos 1991-92 - 1990-91 - 1989-90 - 1988-89 - Karen Carlock 1987-88 - Margo Bedient 1986-87 - Elizabeth Genovese 1985-86 - Julie Ozburn 1984-85 - Lisa Foster 1983-84 - Susan Hailey 1982-83 - Linda Crawford 1981-82 - Linda Crawford 1980-81 - Chris Alley 1979-80 - Valya Leaton 1978-79 - Donna Jones 1977-78 - Gloria Little 1976-77 - Meki Whitfield 1975-76 - Cheryl Meadows 1974-75 - Lisa Wilkerson

MVP Award - Wrestling

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Wrestling.

2020-21 - Dayton Hoffman, Arojae Hart 2019-20 - Patrick Campbell 2018-19 - Isaac Pacheco 2017-18 - Ryan Chambers, Sam Dietz 2016-17 - Ryan Chambers 2015-16 - Dehen Mulrooney, Brock Barnes 2014-15 - Patrick Stanton 2013-14 - Drew Hopkins 2012-13 - Kyle Chambers, Trey Topp 2011-12 - Drew Hopkins, Kyle Chambers 2010-11 - Brad Sauer 2009-10 - Jake Miller 2008-09 - Entire IHSA "Elite Eight" Team 2007-08 - Shea Baker, Jake Miller & Deven Tyrone, Tarek Aldroubi & Cody Brashear 2006-07 - Matt McLaughlin, Shea Baker & Jake Miller 2005-06 - Justin Easton 2004-05 - Chad Rose, Zack Pittman & Aaron Richards 2003-04 - Joey Youngberg 2002-03 - Joey Youngberg, Chad Rose 2001-02 - Colt Lee 2000-01 - Christian Rath, Patrick Burke 1999-00 - Joe Melvin, David Murray & Stephen Baskin 1998-99 - Stephen Baskin, Brad Brown 1997-98 - Adam McCann, Jeff Reiman 1996-97 - Jesse Caraway, Nick Grammer 1995-96 - Beau Nance 1994-95 - Ronnie Gill 1993-94 - Aaron Jacobs 1992-93 - Ryan Followell 1991-92 - Frosh Wrestlers 1990-91 - Bryan Kohring 1989-90 - Jon Martin 1988-89 - Brian Harrison, Richard Kalina, Jeff Killebrew, Eric Kohring, Ryan McGee, William McNitt, Steve Wilcox 1987-88 - Richard Kalina 1986-87 - Darrin Mills, Mike Layne 1985-86 - Team 1984-85 - Darrin Mills, Todd Kortkamp 1983-84 - Mike Mifflin 1982-83 - Dan Dolwick 1981-82 - Tom Jacobs 1980-81 - Keith Roberts 1979-80 - Bob Chambers 1978-79 - Danny Schnautz 1977-78 - Danny Schnautz 1976-77 - Danny Schnautz 1975-76 - Scott Hendricks 1974-75 - Scott Hendricks 1973-74 - Scott Hendricks 1972-73 - Dan Baker 1971-72 - Bob Hanson 1970-71 - Pat McCann 1969-70 - Val Boucher

MVP Award - Dance

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Dance.

2020-21 - Senior Class (Maggie Williams, Faith Svanda, Whitney Martin, Kyle Kerrens, Macie Mifflin, Briona Skelly) 2019-20 - Jenna Leaton 2018-19 - Rachel Finders, Gabrielle Brown & Jacey Nehring 2017-18 - None 2016-17 - Asia Watson 2015-16 - Carleigh Schimpf & Emily Novara 1996-97 - Michelle Bergant & Sarah Mills 1995-96 - Casey Mills 1993-94 - Leslie Sherman

MVP AWARD - SOCCER (B)

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Boys Soccer.

2021-22 - Efrain Lemus, David Taylor 2020-21 - Efrain Lemus 2019-20 - David Taylor 2018-19 - Aaron Garrett, Christian Fuentes 2017-18 - Aaron Garrett 2016-17 - Karum Qasem, Austin Hoekstra

MVP AWARD - SOCCER (G)

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Girls Soccer.

2020-21 - Annie Decker 2019-20 - Pandemic, No Season 2018-19 - Lillie Schaldemose 2017-18 - Brianna Rodely, Arie Ciganovich 2016-17 - Lillie Schaldemose, Arie Ciganovich

MVP Award - Tennis, Boys

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Tennis.

1988-89 - Hudson Mugge 1987-88 - Jeff Akhtar 1986-87 - Tom Harmon 1985-86 - Tom Harmon 1984-85 - Scott Hellmer 1983-84 - Scott Hellmer 1982-83 - Brad Brush 1981-82 - Brad Brush 1980-81 - Mike Berra 1979-80 - Mike Berra 1976-77 - David Paper 1975-76 - Phil Streuter 1974-75 - Phil Streuter

MVP Award - Tennis, Girls

This annual award is given to the top player in the sport of Tennis.

1999-00 - Tana Trapani 1998-99 - Tana Trapani 1997-98 - Tana Trapani 1996-97 - Tana Trapani 1984-85 - Carrie Sumner, Patricia Etherton 1983-84 - Tara Huffman